Team Practice Schedule

The PE Department at Arden have a strong tradition of sporting success and achievement in a wide range of sporting activities. The Department invest a huge amount of time to practices and competitive fixtures throught the academic year. Please find below the timetable of practice sessions for Arden teams.

Morning Clubs (07.45 - 08.30)

Monday


   

Tuesday

Year 8 Boys

Basketball

Sports Hall

Mr Hunt

Year 8/9 Girls

Hockey

Astro

Mr Wood

 

Wednesday

GCSE/BTEC

Homework

& catch-up

Sports Hall

Mr Hooper

Year 9 Boys

Basketball

Sports Hall

Mr Pillinger

Key Stage 4 Hockey

Astro

Mrs Hull &

Miss Sheppard

Thursday

Year 10 & 11 boys

Basketball

Sports Hall

Mr Hooper

Year 7 Boys

Hockey

Astro

Mr Wood

 

Friday

Year 7 Girls Hockey

Astro

Mr Spence

Year 10 & 11 Netball

Sports Hall

Mrs Heard

Trampolining

Gym

Mr Lines

(external)

Lunchtime Clubs

Monday

Year 7 Netball

Sports Hall

Mr Hunt

Gym - Team

Gym

Mrs Heard

 

Tuesday

Year 7

Basketball

Sports Hall

Miss Bain

Year  8 Dance

Studio

Miss Sheppard

GCSE revision

M28

Mr Pillinger

(week 2 only)

Wednesday

Girls Basketball

Sports Hall

Miss Bain

Year 7 Dance

Studio

Miss Sheppard

 

Thursday

Year 9 Dance

Studio

Miss Sheppard

Sports Hall

Athletics

Sports Hall

Mrs Heard

GCSE A* revision

M28

Mr Pillinger

(week 1 only)

Friday

PE Detentions

Gym

Mr Hunt

Year 9 Netball

Sports Hall

Miss Bain

Year 7

Table Tennis

Dance Studio

Dr Cannadine

 

 

 

 

After School Clubs (15.30 - 16.30)

Monday

Gymnastics

Gym

Mrs Heard

Year 8 Boys

Football

Astro

Mr Gethins

Year 10 & 11

Football

Field

Mr Pillinger

Year 9 Rugby

Field

Mr Cunningham

Tuesday

Year 7 Football

Field/astro

Mr Wood

Learning Curves 

Dance Studio

(external)

Year 9 Football

Field

Mr Anwar

Year 8 Netball

Sports Hall

Miss Sheppard

Wednesday

Arden Dance

Company

Gym

Miss Battle

Year 10 Rugby

Field

Mr Cunningham

Year 7 Rugby

Field

External coach

 

Thursday

GCSE Dance

Dance

Miss Sheppard

Year 7 & 8 Girls

Football

Field/astro

Mrs Dunbar

Year 9 & 10

Girls Football

Field/astro

Mr Spence

Year 8-11

Table Tennis

Dance Studio

Dr Cannadine

Friday

 

     

Gymnastics

Gym

Mrs Heard